Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.

Georg Jähnig
Baikalstr. 21
10319 Berlin

Phone: +49 30 21 46 91 38

E-Mail: info@berlincheap.com

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site.
The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.
In using Google Analytics our website employs the extension “anonymizeIp”. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
Google uses this information to analyze your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to website and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf.
Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.
Furthermore, Google offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about website visits to Google Analytics. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may engage. You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Use of Google Forms

To provide a contact form to improve our offers and services, we use Google Forms. The data collected using a Google Forms form will be stored on a cloud storage provided by Google for us, “Google Drive”.

For more information about Google Forms and Google Drive data processing, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

For more information on how to manage your own data related to Google products, visit the Google-powered site https://www.dataliberation.org/.

Instead of using the contact form, you can also contact us by e-mail.

Use of MailChimp

Newsletter Consent

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you give your consent to data being processed by a service provider located in the United States.

We use the newsletter to provide you with regular updates about our offers. To receive our newsletter, you will need a valid email address. We will then check the email address entered to ensure that you are actually its owner or if its owner has agreed to receive our newsletter. By registering for the newsletter, we will save your IP address and date and time of registration. This will be used in case a third party misuses your email address to subscribe to our newsletter without your knowledge.

We will not compare the data collected during newsletter registration with any other data that might be collected by other components of our site.

Newsletter by MailChimp

We use MailChimp to send our newsletter to our subscribers. MailChimp is a service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA.

The data stored when you registered for the newsletter (email address, name, IP address, and time and date of registration) will be sent to a server operated by The Rocket Science Group in the United States and stored there in accordance with its Safe Harbour Agreement.

Further information about the data protection offered by MailChimp can be found at:

http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You may cancel your newsletter subscription and revoke your consent to the storage of this data at any time with future effect. For instructions to take this step, please refer to the confirmation email and each newsletter.

Newsletter tracking

Our newsletter includes so-called web bugs that allow us to recognize if and when an email has been opened and which links in the email have been clicked by its recipient.

This data is stored by us so that we can best align our newsletter to the wishes and interests of our subscribers. Accordingly, the data thus collected is used to send personalized newsletters to each recipient.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you agree that your data and your user responses will be stored electronically by newsletter tracking so that you can receive a personalized newsletter. By revoking the consent to receive the newsletter, the consent to the aforementioned tracking is revoked.

Disqus

On our website we offer you the opportunity to post comments about individual articles. The comment functionality “Disqus” is provided as a service from Big Head Labs, Inc., San Francisco, USA. Disqus is an interactive comment service that allows users to post comments on all websites that use the Disqus service with a single sign-on to the provider. Users can also sign-up and sign-in with existing accounts with Facebook (via Facebook Connect), Twitter, Yahoo, and OpenID. Posting comments is also possible without registration and sign-in (as “Guest”). More information about Disqus and its service can be found at www.disqus.com.

When posting comments, your data is processed and stored with that provider. You can access the provider’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy at http://docs.disqus.com/help/29/ and http://docs.disqus.com/help/30/, respectively.
If you sign-in to Disqus using your Facebook, Twitter, Yahoo or OpenID account, these providers may also collect, process, and store data. Please refer to the privacy policies of the respective provider for further information.
We reserve the rights to delete inappropriate comments or spam.

Use of YouTube components with enhanced data protection mode

On our website we use components (videos) of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company belonging to Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To this end, we use the “ – enhanced data protection mode – ” option provided by YouTube.

When you display a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the website via a communication to your browser.

According to the information provided by YouTube, in “ – enhanced data protection mode -”, data is only transferred to the YouTube server, in particular which of our websites you have visited, if you watch the video. If you are logged onto YouTube at the same time, this information will be matched to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.

Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Use of Affiliate links and embeds

Within our offering system, we use industry standard tracking measures based on our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our online offering) to the extent necessary to operate an Affiliate system with affiliate links. Below we clarify the users about the technical background.

Affiliate links are links with the help of which the linking websites direct users to websites with product or other offers. The operators of the linked respective websites can receive a commission if users follow the affiliate links and then take advantage of the offers.

For this affiliate system, it is necessary for providers to be able to track whether users who are interested in particular offerings then perceive it on the initiative of the affiliate links.

The functionality of affiliate links is required to be supplemented with certain values that become part of the link or otherwise, e.g. in a cookie, can be set. The value include in particular the source website (referrer), time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier of the respective offer, an online identifier of the user, as well as tracking specific values like, eg Ad ID, affiliate ID, and categorizations.

The online user IDs used are a pseudonymous value. That The online ID itself does not contain any personal data such as name or e-mail address. It only helps to determine if the same user who clicked on an affiliate link has made an offer.

The following presentation provides an overview of companies whose services we use in the context of the placement of the affiliate links and their evaluation or with which we cooperate, together with data protection statements, the further notes on the processing of data and, currently. already mentioned here, contradictory possibilities (so-called opt-out) contain:

affilinet GmbH, Sapporobogen 6-8, 80637 Munich, Germany. Privacy Policy: https://www.affili.net/en/footeritem/datenschutz.

Amazon Europe Core S.à.r.l., Amazon EU S.à.r.l, Amazon Services Europe S.à.r.l. and Amazon Media EU S.à.r.l., all four located 5, Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg and Amazon Instant Video Germany GmbH, Domagkstr. 28, 80807 Munich Privacy Policy :: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010

eBay Europe S.à.r.l., 22-24, Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, LUXEMBOURG Privacy Policy: https://partnernetwork.ebay.com/legal#privacy-policy

Tradedoubler GmbH, Herzog-Wilhelm-Strasse 26, 80331 Munich, Germany Data protection statement: http://www.tradedoubler.com/en/datenschutzrichtlinie/

Booking.com B.V., Herengracht 597, 1017 CE Amsterdam, Netherlands Privacy Policy: https://www.booking.com/content/privacy.en.html

TARIFCHECK24 GmbH, Zollstraße 11b, 21465 Wentorf Data protection declaration: https://www.versicherungspartnerprogramm.de/datenschutz/

AWIN AG, Eichhornstraße 3, 10785 Berlin Data protection statement: https://www.awin.com/de/rechts/privacy-policy

FinanceAds

This website uses the affiliate program of financeAds GmbH & Co. KG, Karlstr. 9, 90403 Nuremberg. financeads uses so-called Tracking cookies, i. Cookies that are valid Respect privacy policy and where no personal information saved, but anonymized tracking IDs. These serve the Information of the website about generated leads / sales, further information as well as the possibility to deactivate these tracking cookies you will find
at www.financeads.net/ueberuns/cookies/.

CommunicationAds

The website operator participates in one or more partner programs via the specialized network of communicationAds GmbH & Co. KG (hereinafter “communicationAds”). As a service provider for advertisers and websites, the central service of communicationAds is the provision of so-called white label information offers (eg comparison computers) as well as the measurement of advertising success (“tracking”). As part of tracking, communicationAds uses cookies to assign transactions (e.g., leads or sales, e.g., a rate application). These are used solely for the purpose of correctly assigning a success of advertising or advertising integration in the context of billing with the advertisers and this website. A collection of personal data does not take place in this context by communicationAds. Cookies are stored by communicationAds on the basis of Art. 6 I, 1 b) and Art. 6 I, 1 f) GDPR. communicationAds has a legitimate interest in this, because only through cookies is the listed assignment of successes possible. Further information on the use of data by communicationAds as well as the option to Opt Out can be found in the privacy statement of communicationAds: https://www.communicationads.net/aboutus/privacy/.

FinanceQuality / Netzeffekt

For the evaluation and support of online marketing measures, the netzeffekt Gmbh, Theresienhöhe 28, 80339 Munich, collects, processes and stores data about your visit on our behalf. With the use of the technologies of netzeffekt GmbH your IP address will be transmitted and cookies will be set. Netzeffekt will use the data generated by these cookies to evaluate your use of our Internet offers anonymously. There is no storage of your IP address and there is no data transfer to a country outside Germany. Network effect can not and will not establish direct personal connectivity by means of transmitted data.

Here you get more information and can contradict the use of cookies.

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

Based on the Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner